40 Under 40

A new generation of young lighting designers has been named today following a global search.

The individuals making up the annual 40under40 – an international programme to identify the most talented and promising individuals working in the lighting design industry – have been named.

The 9 men and 31 women – from 14 different countries, including the Turkey, India, China, Brazil, the US, Germany, UK, Singapore and Sweden.

The designers will receive their trophies at the prestigious Lighting Design Awards ceremony on Thursday 16 May at the Troxy, Commercial Road.

The 2019 selectors are; Glenn Shrum, Parsons School of Design; Asst. Prof. Dr. Karolina Zielinska-Dabkowska, Designs4People and GUT LightLab; Peter Raynham, University College London and Jill Entwistle, editor, Lighting magazine

The 40under40 class of 2019 are:

Diana Joels | concepDUAL | Rio de Janeiro
Chenlu Zhang| Gradient Lighting Design | Shanghai
Sarah Fredelund | Studio David Thulstrup |Copenhagen
Imke Wies Van Mil | Henning Larsen | Copenhagen
Maryam Aghajani | jack be nimble | Berlin
Isabel Sternkopf | Licht Kunst Licht |Bonn
Mieke Van Der Velden | Beersnielsen lighting designers | Rotterdam
Mari Gaasemyr Høvik | ECT |Oslo
Natalie Redford | KSLD I EFLA Lighting Design | Edinburgh
Yah Li Toh |Light Collab | Singapore
Julia Hartmann |Lightsphere | Zürich
Sebnem Gemalmaz | Arup | Istanbul
Carolina Florian |BuroHappold Engineering | London
Inessa Demidova | Arup | London
Juliet Rennie | Society of Light and Lighting | London
Katia Kolovea |Urban Electric London | London
Robyn Goldstein | Horton Lees Brogden Lighting Design | Boston
Becky Yam | Sean O’Connor Lighting | Los Angeles
Gabriela Grullon | Tillotson Design Associates | New York
Wendy Jiang | Office for Visual Interaction | New York
Katherine Lindsay | Tillotson Design Associates | New York
Amber Moriarty | Kugler Ning Lighting | New York
Natalia Lesniak | Lumen Architecture | New York
Alexandra Pappas-Kalber Sighte Studio | New York
Vasudha Rathi | Horton Lees Brogden Lighting Design | San Francisco
Paula Martinez-Nobles | Fisher Marantz Stone | New York
Christine Hope | Focus Lighting | New York
Noele DeLeon | WeWork | New York
Maggie Spiegel | Essential Light Design Studio | New York
Rebecca Mintz | Lightcraft | New York
Megan Trimarchi | Tillotson Design Associates | New York
Frederik Waneck Borello ÅF Lighting | Allerød
Manav Bhargava | Mandala | New Delhi
Yusuke Hattori | Lighting Planners Associates | Singapore
Mustafa Akkaya | ZKLD Lighting Design | Istanbul
Matt Waugh | Michael Grubb Studio | Bournemouth
Richard Caple | Thorlux | Worcestershire
Thomas Casey Bergeron | Tillotson Design Associates | New York
Michael Lombardi | Sean O’Connor Lighting | Los Angeles
Michael Hemmenway | Fisher Marantz Stone | New York

null

SEE
the 40under40 receive their awards

Partners